Hon Reece Whitby MLA

Hon Reece Whitby MLA

Minister for Emergency Services; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Volunteering

    Emergency services personnel recognised for excellence

    12/09/2021 10:30 AM
     
    • ‚ÄčOutstanding personnel honoured at WA Fire and Emergency Services Awards
    • Achievements range from saving lives to championing diversity
    • Volunteers and staff involved in the Tropical Cyclone Seroja and Wooroloo Bushfires response honoured

    Marine Rescue volunteers who saved the life of a fisherman and a firefighter who tripled the number of women volunteering at her brigade were among the outstanding personnel honoured last night at the WA Fire and Emergency Services Awards.

     

    The annual honours, which recognise outstanding contributions to emergency services, saw awards presented to groups and individuals across 16 categories.

     

    Marine Rescue Albany received the Award for Outstanding Group Operations for saving a fisherman who was washed adrift and spent two hours in the ocean in February this year.

     

    Merredin's Sheree Lowe took out the Western Australian Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Award for her work in supporting women to become volunteer firefighters, which led to a three-fold increase in the number of female personnel at her brigade.

     

    The State Emergency Service Team Achievement Award was presented to the Communications Support Unit for building an essential piece of communications equipment that assisted the incident management teams at the Red Gully and Wooroloo bushfires.

     

    The Kalbarri Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service took out the Firefighting Team Achievement Award, working tirelessly and racking up almost 1,300 combined hours to help the community recover from Tropical Cyclone Seroja.

     

    James Taylor, Captain of Broome Regional Bush Fire Brigade, was awarded the Murray Lang Bush Fire Service Award for his extraordinary efforts in fundraising, recruiting new volunteers and his involvement in the development of a new fire station.

     

    And the Department of Fire and Emergency Services Operational Award for Outstanding Individual Contribution went to Area Officer Andrew Thompson AFSM for his dedication to mentoring at-risk youth and promoting mental health initiatives among volunteers. 

     

    Comments attributed to Emergency Services Minister Reece Whitby:

     

    "I want to congratulate all the winners on their inspirational achievements and also acknowledge the other finalists, who should be proud of their efforts over the past year.

     

    "All of our award nominees have worked selflessly at an incredible pace and in challenging circumstances, demonstrating great commitment to their role.

     

    "They have made an invaluable contribution to Western Australia, protecting lives and properties in their local communities.

     

    "The WAFES awards are a reminder for all Western Australians to acknowledge our first responders and thank them for their efforts in making this a safer State."

     

    Minister's office - 6552 6300

     

    Marine Rescue Services Awards

     

    Award for Outstanding Group Operations

    Marine Rescue Albany

     

    Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement

    Alex Williams ESM, Marine Rescue Walpole

     

    Award for Youth Achievement

    Zac Berglund, Marine Rescue Dampier

     

    Department of Transport Award for Excellence in Marine Safety

    Marine Rescue Jurien Bay

     

    Volunteer Marine Rescue WA Commander's Award

    Marine Rescue East Kimberley

     

    Firefighting Awards

     

    Murray Lang Bush Fire Service of WA Award

    James Taylor, Broome Regional Bush Fire Brigade

     

    Western Australia Career Fire and Rescue Service Award

    Rik Fennell, Joondalup Fire and Rescue Service

     

    Western Australia Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services Award

    Simone Conklin, Eucla Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

     

    Western Australia Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Award

    Sheree Lowe, Merredin Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

     

    Team Achievement Award

    Kalbarri Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

     

    Youth Achievement Award

    Jay Dwyer, Quinns Rocks Bush Fire Brigade

     

    State Emergency Service Awards


    Peter Keillor Award

    Connie Eikelboom ESM, Armadale State Emergency Service

     

    Team Achievement Award

    Communications Support Unit

     

    Youth Achievement Award

    James Cotter, Carnarvon State Emergency Service

     

    Department of Fire and Emergency Services Awards


    DFES Operational Award for Outstanding Individual Contribution

    Area Officer Andrew Thompson AFSM, Lower South West Regional Office

     

    DFES Corporate Award for Outstanding Individual Contribution

    Nicola O'Callaghan, Marine Services