Hon Mark McGowan BA LLB MLA

Hon Mark McGowan BA LLB MLA

Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations

Hon Alannah MacTiernan MLC

Hon Alannah MacTiernan MLC

Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Ports; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade

    Industry and Export Awards finalists show WA’s business diversity

    20/08/2019 9:25 AM
     
    • 32 businesses and four leading businesswomen announced as finalists in 2019 WA Industry and Export Awards
    • New category for 2019 - WA Exporter to Asia Award
    • Winners to be announced at a gala event on September 23 

    Premier Mark McGowan today announced the finalists for the 2019 Western Australian Industry and Export Awards, now in their 31st year.

     

    The 32 businesses announced as finalists cover products and sectors as diverse as premium chocolate, seafood and wine, to fashion and tourism, as well as innovative mining industry suppliers and communications technology.

     

    Four leading businesswomen have also been announced as finalists in the WA Women in International Business category.

     

    The awards attracted a strong field of 144 applications from 47 businesses, seeking recognition in 17 award categories.

     

    The variety of products and sectors is a practical demonstration of the State Government economic framework, Diversify WA, which sets out a vision for a strong and diversified economy that supports innovation and creates jobs.

     

    Aligned with the State Government's focus on Asia, the WA Exporter to Asia Award has been introduced in 2019 to showcase and acknowledge outstanding achievement in exporting goods or services to Asia by an enterprise in any industry sector.

     

    Winners will be announced at a gala event to be held at the Hyatt on September 23.

     

    Thirteen of the State award winners automatically qualify for the 57th National Export Awards to be held on December 3 at the Australian Parliament House in Canberra.

     

    For more information, visit http://www.jtsi.wa.gov.au/industryandexportawards  

     

    Comments attributed to Premier Mark McGowan:

     

    "Congratulations to the 32 leading businesses and four businesswomen named as finalists in this year's WA Industry and Export Awards.

     

    "The awards are an important showcase that highlight the remarkable achievements of Western Australian businesses, as well as the growing diversity in our State's economy.

     

    "These successful finalists are vital to creating jobs and diversifying Western Australia's economy.

     

    "This year it is especially encouraging to see the businesses nominated for our brand new WA Exporter to Asia Award.

     

    "In celebrating the 31st year of these awards, we might well reveal Western Australia's next international success story - or equally importantly - encourage another local firm to look to overseas markets."

     

    Comments attributed to Regional Development and Agriculture and Food Minister Alannah MacTiernan:

     

    "Once again our State's regional businesses are way out in front, driving economic diversification and jobs growth through export industries.

     

    "The strong representation of the agrifood businesses in the list of finalists is further proof of the innovation, creativity and drive behind the sector that underpins so many of our regional communities.

     

    "In particular we applaud the efforts of businesses focused on new value-adding opportunities in our State - helping to ensure we get the most out of our natural advantages and world-class agricultural produce."

     

    Premier's office - 6552 5000

    Regional Development and Agriculture and Food Minister's office - 6552 6200

     

    List of finalists (alphabetical order)

    1. AGRIFresh
    2. Austal
    3. AVI
    4. Black Lab Game Tech
    5. Blacktree Technology
    6. CBH Grain
    7. Churchview Estate
    8. Cizzy Bridal Australia
    9. Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils
    10. Engineering Institute of Technology
    11. Epichem
    12. Fewster's Farm Honey
    13. Gelflex
    14. Geraldton Fishermen's Co-Operative
    15. House of Zhivago
    16. Imdex Limited
    17. Kimberley Meat Company
    18. Lycopodium
    19. Mettle Global
    20. MineARC
    21. Nakamura Chocolates
    22. Ocean Grown Abalone
    23. Oilfield Technologies
    24. Perth-Tours WA
    25. Pilbara Minerals
    26. Qteq
    27. Red Piranha
    28. Resource Technology Network
    29. Sharon Bosveld: Churchview Estate
    30. The University of Western Australia, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    31. Western Australia East Java University Consortium (WAEJUC)
    32. Westernex Supply 

    Individuals

    • Sharon Bosveld from Churchview Estate
    • Katina Law from Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils
    • Dr Martine Keenan from Epichem
    • Jennifer Reyes from VROC AI 

    Total finalists - 32 businesses and 4 Women in International Business