Hon Sue Ellery BA MLC

Hon Sue Ellery BA MLC

Minister for Education and Training

    Top educators on path to State-wide recognition

    6/08/2018 12:25 PM
     
    • 43 finalists announced for WA Education Awards 2018
    • Winners to be announced on November 26, 2018

    Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery today announced the finalists for the State's premier awards for teachers, principals, school support staff and public schools.

     

    Warwick Senior High School has topped the list with four staff - two teachers, an Aboriginal and Islander education officer and a science laboratory technician - named as finalists.

     

    Nearly 1,000 kilometres north-east of Perth, Wiluna Remote Community School has been recognised for its innovative approach to science, combining traditional Aboriginal knowledge with mainstream curriculum, scoring two finalist nods.

     

    In total, 43 finalists across 11 categories are in the running for top honours which will be announced in late November. The finalists are:

     

    WA Premier's Primary Teacher of the Year sponsored by BHP

    • Stephanie Briggs-Killick, Allendale Primary School (Geraldton)
    • Anthony Horn, West Beechboro Primary School
    • Courtney Johnston, Rostrata Primary School (Willetton)
    • Francesca Knowles, East Manjimup Primary School

    WA Premier's Secondary Teacher of the Year sponsored by BHP

    • Daniel Hugo, Carine Senior High School
    • Graham Johnson, Warwick Senior High School
    • Nicola Pullella, Ashdale Secondary College
    • Ashley Stewart, Newton Moore Senior High School (Bunbury)

    WA Premier's Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award sponsored by BHP

    • Cable Beach Primary School
    • East Kalgoorlie Primary School
    • La Grange Remote Community School
    • Wiluna Remote Community School

    WA Primary Principal of the Year sponsored by Fotoworks

    • Rebecca Bope, Kalgoorlie Primary School
    • Aaron Chaplin, Edney Primary School
    • Eloisa Goss, Darkan Primary School
    • Carolyn Press, Subiaco Primary School

    WA Secondary Principal of the Year sponsored by Teachers Mutual Bank

    • Susan Kerr, Newton Moore Senior High School (Bunbury)
    • Damian Shuttleworth, Carine Senior High School
    • Keith Svendsen, Baldivis Secondary College
    • Katherine Ward, Kent Street Senior High School (East Victoria Park)

    WA Beginning Teacher of the Year sponsored by Edith Cowan University

    • Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
    • Chelsea Nolan, Mukinbudin District High School
    • Justin Van Staden, Narembeen District High School
    • Robert Woodward, John Forrest Secondary College (Morley)

    WA Education Assistant of the Year sponsored by Perth Energy

    • Sharmila Clissold, Harmony Primary School (Atwell)
    • Tamie Douglas, Aspiri Primary School (Piara Waters)
    • Coral Parrett, East Narrogin Primary School
    • Cassandra Wilson, Dawul Remote Community School

    WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year sponsored by Kinetic IT

    • Barbara Dalgety, Bluff Point Primary School (Geraldton)
    • Jade Muli, Warwick Senior High School
    • Boyd Woods, Katanning Senior High School

    WA School Services Staff Member of the Year sponsored by Modis

    • Sally Bradley, Swan View Senior High School
    • Lena Durbridge, Warwick Senior High School
    • Mac Jensen, Wiluna Remote Community School
    • Peter Schmidt, Como Secondary College

    WA Primary School of the Year sponsored by Teachers Health

    • Allendale Primary School (Geraldton)
    • Brookman Primary School (Langford)
    • Kingston Primary School (Australind)
    • Warriapendi Primary School (Balga)

    WA Secondary School of the Year sponsored by Community News

    • Cape Naturaliste College (Vasse)
    • Lynwood Senior High School
    • Manea Senior College (Bunbury)
    • Newton Moore Education Support Centre (Bunbury)

    Winners and finalists will share in total prize money of $335,000 with a portion of this to be spent on professional development.

     

    Comments attributed to Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery:

     

    "The WA Education Awards are a stellar opportunity to acknowledge our inspiring teachers, outstanding principals, excellent school support staff and successful Western Australian public schools.

     

    "I think every one of us can remember a stand-out teacher or other staff from our school days - and today's group of educators is being rightly acknowledged for the mark they are making on students' lives.

     

    "Providing a high-quality education and equipping students for their futures are truly valuable endeavours, and I'm proud to recognise our finalists for their expertise and innovation."

     

    Minister's office - 6552 5700