Hon Peter Tinley AM MLA

Hon Peter Tinley AM MLA

Former Minister for Housing; Fisheries; Veterans Issues; Asian Engagement

    Duke of Edinburgh's Award winners honoured

    18/10/2017 7:00 AM
     
    • Government House ceremony recognises efforts of 19 exceptional young people
    • Duke of Edinburgh's Award participants in Western Australia invested 61,373 volunteer hours to the community during the first six months of 2017 

    Youth Minister Peter Tinley formally recognised the efforts of 19 outstanding young people at The Duke of Edinburgh's Gold Award ceremony at Government House last night.

     

    The Gold Award is the final level of The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award. To be eligible for the Gold Award, recipients must learn a skill, improve their physical wellbeing, volunteer in the community, share in a team adventure and complete a residential project.

     

    Examples of residential projects include volunteering in India, Vietnam and Ethiopia, and undertaking cultural exchanges, while examples of developing new skills are learning to drive, speak Hungarian or play the bagpipes.

     

    The Gold Award is open to young people aged 16 to 25 and takes 12 months to complete. Participants must have already achieved Bronze and Silver awards before they can apply for a Gold Award.

     

    In the first six months of 2017, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award participants across all levels in Western Australia supplied 61,373 hours of volunteer work to the community.

     

    The Department of Communities has provided $132,091 for the WA Division of The Duke of Edinburgh's Awards for 2017-18.

     

    Comments attributed to Youth Minister Peter Tinley:

     

    "Youth development initiatives, such as The Duke of Edinburgh's Award program, offer wonderful opportunities to empower, nurture and support our young people as they become adults.

     

    "The lives of young people are enriched by the opportunities offered by The Duke of Edinburgh's Award to develop and participate in recreational, cultural, artistic and sporting activities.

     

    "I would like to congratulate the 19 young people who have worked tirelessly and given so much to their community over the past 12 months to gain their Gold Award.

     

    "These young people are a great asset to our community and should be proud of their achievements and contributions."

     

    Minister's office - 6552 5300

     

    Duke of Edinburgh's Award recipients - Gold Award

     

    Mitchell Atkinson

    Scotch College, Swanbourne

    Award Leader: Mr David Kyle

    Physical Recreation: Water Polo/Swimming/Weights

    Service: Sports House Captain/Surf Lifesaving

    Skill:  Analytical Reading/Learning to Drive

    Adventurous Journey: Indian Cultural Exploration

    Residential Project: Volunteering in India

     

    Aashka Bhavsar

    Willetton Senior High School, Willetton

    Award Leader: Ms Judy Gauci

    Physical Recreation: Yoga

    Service: Rotary/AAFC

    Skill:  AAFC Leadership

    Adventurous Journey: Outward Bound Expedition

    Residential Project: AAFC Leadership Course

     

    Angela Burvill

    UWA - Universities Duke of Ed Club, Nedlands

    Award Leader: Ms Aaymen Khan

    Physical Recreation: Hockey

    Service:  College Student Committee

    Skill: Singing/Fundraising

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project: Direct Reach Ethiopia Youth Centre

     

    Joanne Cheyne

    Willetton Senior High School

    Award Leader: Ms Judy Gauci

    Physical Recreation: Netball

    Service: Working with the Elderly

    Skill: Learning to Drive/Reading

    Adventurous Journey: Hiking through Vietnam

    Residential Project: Construction project in Vietnam

     

    Alice Dawson

    WA Open Award Centre, State-wide

    Award Leader: Ms Mittal Panchal

    Physical Recreation: Horse-riding/Swimming/Cycling

    Service: Scouting

    Skill: Drama/Singing/Driving

    Adventurous Journey: East Timor Exploration

    Residential Project: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

     

    Ben Madlener

    Willetton Senior High School

    Award Leader: Ms Judy Gauci

    Physical Recreation: Soccer/Running

    Service: School Councillor

    Skill: Examining Rock Climbing Technique

    Adventurous Journey: Trekking through Vietnam

    Residential Project: Vietnam class building Project

     

    Grayson Olbrich

    UWA - Universities Duke of Ed Club

    Award Leader: Ms Aaymen Khan

    Physical Recreation: Cycling

    Service:  Volunteer Firefighter/SES

    Skill: First Aid Training

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project: Rural Youth Camp Leader

     

    Jonathan Pinardi

    Scotch College

    Award Leader: Mr David Kyle

    Physical Recreation: Badminton/Tennis

    Service:  Tutoring/Tree Planting and Maintenance

    Skill: Singing/Saxophone

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project: Environmental Cleanup

     

    Callum Purvis

    Scotch College

    Award Leader: Mr David Kyle

    Physical Recreation: Weight training/Rugby

    Service:  AAFC Leadership

    Skill:  Recreational Pilots Licence

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project:  AAFC Leadership Camp

     

    Kaylen Russell-Morey

    AAC 511 ACU Busselton

    Award Leader: CAPT (AAC) Keith Woods

    Physical Recreation: Fitness Program

    Service: Army Cadet

    Skill:  Leadership

    Adventurous Journey: Army Cadet Camp

    Residential Project: East Timor exchange program

     

    Paula Della Gatta

    Perth College, Mt Lawley

    Award Leader Mr Scott Cox

    Physical Recreation: Volleyball

    Service:  Teaching Assistance

    Skill: Music

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project: Youth Camp Leader

     

    Simon Ferreira

    Scotch College, Swanbourne

    Award Leader: Mr David Kyle

    Physical Recreation: Tennis

    Service:  Tennis Coaching/Therapeutic Riding Centre

    Skill:  Bagpiping

    Adventurous Journey: European Cultural Exploration

    Residential Project:  Wildlife Rescue

     

    Sophie Harwood

    WA Open Award Centre, State-wide

    Award Leader: Ms Mittal Panchal

    Physical Recreation: Ultimate Frisbee

    Service: Oxfam Store Volunteer

    Skill: Hungarian Language

    Adventurous Journey: Rotary Exchange - Hungary

    Residential Project: Teach Learn Grow

     

    Ayush Kapoor

    UWA - Universities Duke of Ed Club, Nedlands

    Award Leader: Ms Aaymen Khan

    Physical Recreation: Weight Training

    Service: Teaching Assistance

    Skill: Money Management

    Adventurous Journey: International Summer School

    Residential Project: AIESEC National Conference

     

    Miranda Leijser

    WA Open Award Centre, State-wide

    Award Leader: Mrs Monica Holmes

    Physical Recreation: Fitness program

    Service: Volunteer Chaplain

    Skill: Public Speaking/ Leadership

    Adventurous Journey:  HIV/AIDS Education and Health Promotion - Africa

    Residential Project: Youth Camp Leader

     

    Owen Taylor-Williams

    Perth Modern School, Subiaco

    Award Leader: Ms Samantha Bremner-Bennett

    Physical Recreation: Swimming

    Service: Volunteering at Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Skill: Cello/Learning to Drive

    Adventurous Journey: Leeuwin Ocean Adventure

    Residential Project: Earthwatch Expedition at Moreton Bay Research Station

     

    Chloe Tucek

    Willetton Senior High School

    Award Leader: Ms Judy Gauci

    Physical Recreation: Swimming

    Service:  Home support/Surf Lifesaving

    Skill: Painting

    Adventurous Journey: Trekking through Vietnam

    Residential Project: Vietnam class building Project

     

    Brianna West

    Willetton Senior High School

    Award Leader: Ms Judy Gauci

    Physical Recreation: Rock Climbing/Cycling

    Service:  School Councillor

    Skill:  Painting

    Adventurous Journey: Dwellingup Exploration

    Residential Project: Zero2Hero Leadership Camp

     

    Matthew Youens

    AAC 57 ACU Morley

    Award Leader: SGT (ACC) Barry Gibbs

    Physical Recreation:  Running

    Service: Fundraising/SES

    Skill: Abseiling Instructor Training

    Adventurous Journey: Army Cadet Camp

    Residential Project: Youth Camp Leader