Norm Marlborough

Norm Marlborough

Former Minister for Small Business; Peel and the South West; Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training

    Western Australian apprentices go for gold at the WorldSkills National Competition

    4/05/2006 2:00 PM
     
    4/05/06

    Western Australia’s top young apprentices, trainees and vocational students are on their way to Melbourne today to battle it out for gold at the WorldSkills National Competition.

    During the three-day skills Olympics, the team will compete against more than 400 of the nation’s best young tradespeople in 40 categories from hairdressing to plumbing and baking to bricklaying.

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Education and Training Norm Marlborough congratulated WA’s 27 WorldSkills and eight Vocational Education and Training (VET) in Schools competitors and wished them well as they finalised preparations for the competition.

    “These young people have already demonstrated their high level of dedication and skill in their trade by winning a medal at the State level,” Mr Marlborough said.

    “Over the past three months, they have continued to work hard spending countless hours training and preparing for the national competition, all on top of their usual work and study commitments.”

    The Minister encouraged all Western Australians to get behind the State team by sending hero emails to competitors at teamwa@det.wa.edu.au.

    “This is a fantastic opportunity for all Western Australians to show their support for the team and send words of encouragement as they battle it out for gold against the other States and Territories,” he said.

    The WorldSkills competition aims to challenge young people to achieve excellence in their chosen trade and to reach world-class standards.

    The three-day national competition starts on Friday, May 5 at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre, with medallists announced at a presentation evening on Monday, May 8.

    Gold medallists will have the chance to represent Australia and compete against more than 40 other countries at the 39th International WorldSkills Competition in Japan. Outstanding competitors will also have the chance to win a Big Brother scholarship to travel and work in the United Kingdom.

    Mr Marlborough said the State Government had worked closely with industry over the past four years and had recently allocated an additional $31million to build the number of apprentices and trainees in WA.

    “Since our Government came into office in 2001, the number of apprentices and trainees in training in WA has increased by 60 per cent, compared to a national increase of 30 per cent,” he said.

    ”In the lead-up to the last election, we set a target to have 30,000 new apprenticeships and trainees in the system by 2009.

    ”That target was met in the first eight months.

    “WA is leading the nation in reforming the apprenticeship system.”

    Minister's office: 9213 6500

    WA WorldSkills team:

    Auto Body Repair
    Thomas Clark, from Waikiki, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Auto Mechanics
    Dale McMullen, from Bateman, who trained at Challenger TAFE.
    Brendan Mandzij, from Albany, who trained at Great Southern TAFE.
    Bricklaying
    Kyle Murray, from Bunbury, who trained at South West Regional College of TAFE.
    Cabinetmaking
    Caleb Jacobs, from Forrestfield, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Russell Blythe, from Glen Forrest, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Carpentry
    Daniel Dixon, from Forrestfield, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Construction Steel
    Jeremy Curtin, from Bunbury, who trained at South West Regional College of TAFE.
    Cookery
    Toia Miorada, from East Fremantle, who trained at Challenger TAFE.
    Fitting
    Tom Rutherford, from Safety Bay, who trained at Challenger TAFE.
    Floristry
    Matthew Landers, from St James, who trained at Challenger TAFE.
    Garment Production
    Julia Fowler, from Glen Forrest, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Hairdressing
    Gelsie Demascio, from Parkerville, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Candice Faranda, from Bassendean, who trained at Taylor Weir School of Hairdressing.
    Heavy Vehicle Mechanics
    Gavin Zimmer, from Lesmurdie, who trained at Caterpillar Industries of WA.
    Meat Retailing
    Leon Barradell, from Eden Hill, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Painting and Decorating
    Conan Cordin, from Mt Nasura, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Plumbing
    Michael Heley, from Whitby, who trained at MPA Skills.
    Printing and Graphic Arts
    Ryan Dunk, from Maylands, who trained at Central TAFE.
    Restaurant Services
    Laura Chapman, from Victoria Park, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Marjkya Gray, from Duncraig, who trained at West Coast Academy of Hospitality and Tourism.
    Retail Baking - Bread
    Simon Goldsborough, from Willetton, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Retail Baking - Pastry
    Bryan Hart, from Gooseberry Hill, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Turning
    Joe Latham, from Medina, who trained at CCI Kwinana Skills.
    Wall and Floor Tiling
    John Alebakis, from Stirling, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Alan Wall, from Roleystone, who trained at Swan TAFE.
    Welding
    Jonathan Gronbek, from Lesmurdie, who trained at Swan TAFE.

    Vocational Education and Training in Schools competitors:
    Horticulture
    Gina Brooks, from Kwinana Senior High School.
    Emma Dunham, from Kwinana Senior High School.
    Commercial Cookery
    Marijan Kalic, from Hamilton Senior High School.
    Information Technology
    Russell Clegg, from Kwinana Senior High School.
    Business Services
    Tamara Williams, from Hamilton Senior High School.
    Metals and Engineering
    Cameron Dolan Kwin, from Living Waters Lutheran College.
    Food and Beverage Service
    Courtney Clarkson, from Hamilton Senior High School.
    Primary Industries
    Jody Van De Laar, from Kelmscott Senior High School.