Hon Michael Mischin LLB (Hons) BJuris (Hons) MLC

Hon Michael Mischin LLB (Hons) BJuris (Hons) MLC

Former Attorney General; Minister for Commerce

    Top honours ahead for WA’s finest businesses

    23/09/2016 12:00 PM
     
    • Finalists announced for WA Industry and Export Awards 2016
    • 17 categories recognise business excellence in WA
    • High number of entries for 28th annual awards 

    Some of the State's most innovative and proactive companies have been announced as finalists in the Western Australian Industry and Export Awards 2016 which are set to showcase the best of WA's businesses.

     

    Commerce Minister Michael Mischin commended the finalists' ingenuity and initiative across a broad range of categories recognising excellence in the international market and industry.

     

    Mr Mischin said the awards showcased the outstanding success of Western Australian businesses in areas including digital technologies, environmental solutions, agribusiness and manufacturing.

     

    "Large and small companies from various business pursuits are among the finalists of the prestigious WA Industry and Export Awards 2016," he said.

     

    "Through their innovation and hard work, these companies are creating local jobs and growing the Western Australian economy.

     

    "It's important to encourage businesses to excel in their relevant industries and recognise their high calibre to participate on the world stage."

     

    The Minister said the awards program received a high number of entries from Western Australian businesses this year.

     

    "Being named a finalist offers companies vital recognition and exposure, and it also provides valuable business and networking opportunities," he said.

     

    "I applaud the finalists for their local and international business contributions and wish them all the best for the awards next month."

     

    Winners of the Western Australian export categories will become automatic finalists for the 2016 Australian Export Awards to be announced in November.

     

    WA Industry and Export Award sponsors are Rio Tinto; ANZ; Chevron; Efic; Department of Immigration and Border Protection; Austrade; Deloitte; Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (WA Office); City of Perth; Curtin University; Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia; Export Solutions; and Fremantle Ports.

     

    Fact File

    • For more information, visit https://www.exportaward.com.au  
    • Winners in all categories will be announced on October 28, 2016 at Crown Perth
    • The WA Exporter of the Year Award will also be announced for overall excellence 

    Minister's office - 6552 5600

     

    2016 Western Australian Industry and Export Awards finalists

     

    Industry award categories

     

    WA Women in International Business:  Churchview Estate (Metricup); Verve Cycling (West Perth); Waru Projects Pty Ltd [Kirrikin] (South Perth)

     

    C.Y. O'Connor Award for Excellence in Engineering and Technology:  acQuire Technology Solutions Pty Ltd (Applecross); Blank-it (West Perth); Funky Monkey Bars (Yangebup); Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd (Murdoch)

     

    Marketing and Design Excellence Award:  Austal (Henderson); Austral Fisheries (West Leederville); Pardoo Beef (Port Hedland)

     

    Innovation Excellence Award:  Austal (Henderson); Orthocell (Murdoch); Proteomics International Pty Ltd (Nedlands)

     

    Export award categories

     

    Agribusiness:  Austral Fisheries (West Leederville); Churchview Estate (Metricup); Fremantle Octopus (Hamilton Hill); Western Australian Honey Pty Ltd [Fewsters Farm] (Muchea)

     

    Business Services:  Kooljaman (Broome); Linear Clinical Research (Nedlands); Linkar Wine (Perth); Trade Vine Pty Ltd (Mount Lawley)

     

    Creative Industries:  Blank-it (West Perth); Scitech Discovery Centre (Perth); Waru Projects Pty Ltd [Kirrikin] (South Perth)

     

    Digital Technologies:  acQuire Technology Solutions Pty Ltd (Applecross); Blank-it (West Perth); DTI Group (Perth Airport); Norwood Systems (Nedlands)

     

    E-commerce:  Kooljaman (Broome); Trade Vine Pty Ltd (Mount Lawley); Waru Projects Pty Ltd [Kirrikin] (South Perth)

     

    Education and Training:  ETAS Group (Osborne Park); Stanley College (Perth)

     

    Environmental Solutions:  Austral Fisheries (West Leederville); Churchview Estate (Metricup); In-Balance (Malaga)

     

    Health and Biotechnology:  Linear Clinical Research (Nedlands); Proteomics International Pty Ltd (Nedlands)

     

    Manufacturing:  Austal (Henderson); Inflatable Packers International (Osborne Park); PC Locs (Malaga)

     

    Minerals, Energy and Related Services:  Blue Ocean Monitoring (Subiaco); Fortescue Metals Group (East Perth); Hoseco (WA) Pty Ltd (Welshpool); Inflatable Packers International (Osborne Park)

     

    Regional Exporter:  Churchview Estate (Metricup); Kooljaman (Broome); Western Australian Honey Pty Ltd [Fewsters Farm] (Muchea)

     

    Small Business:  Fremantle Octopus (Hamilton Hill); Norwood Systems (Nedlands); Proteomics International Pty Ltd (Nedlands)

     

    WA Emerging Exporter:  Blue Ocean Monitoring (Subiaco); Hoseco (WA) Pty Ltd (Welshpool); Trade Vine Pty Ltd (Mount Lawley).

     

    Facebook image Twitter image