Hon Ken Baston MLC

Hon Ken Baston MLC

Former Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries

    Semi-final cook-off for WA Signature Dish

    6/10/2015 9:00 AM
     
    • WA Signature Dish semi-final to be held at State Reception Centre on October 14
    • The four regional winners will go on to the grand finale on November 22

    Home-grown seafood and beef from across the State will be showcased by the eight semi-finalists competing for a spot in the WA Signature Dish grand finale, in a cook-off at the State Reception Centre - Fraser's Restaurant - on October 14.

     

    Agriculture and Food Minister Ken Baston said this year's semi-final dishes featured Peel sea mullet, Harvey beef, Pepperberry beef, lemon myrtle marron, Cone Bay Barramundi, Gascoyne seafood and Shark Bay whiting, representing the Peel, Kimberley, Gascoyne and Swan Valley and surrounds regions.

     

    "The Signature Dish competition, co-funded and organised by the Department of Agriculture and Food as part of the Buy West Eat Best (BWEB)  program, is an exciting opportunity to showcase the best fresh produce Western Australia has to offer," Mr Baston said.

     

    "Seafood has been one of the most popular core ingredients used by this year's amateur cooks."

     

    The eight semi-finalists are Brooke Nazzari and Rachel Hartshorn representing Peel; Arylene Westlake-Jennings and Natalie Newman representing the Kimberley; Jerolina Rankin and Julie Anderson representing the Gascoyne; and Carly Rossbach-Smith and Matt Cook representing Swan Valley and surrounds.

     

    The four semi-final winners, one from each region, will go on to the grand finale being held at the Margaret River Gourmet Escape on November 22.

     

    The finalists will take part in a 60 minute live cook-off on stage and present their dish for judging to chefs Guillaume Brahimi and Shane Osborn, who will be joined by well-known food judge Matt Preston to choose this year's winning dish.

     

    The winner of the WA Signature Dish will receive a two-day mentorship with Guillaume Brahimi at Bistro Guillaume and a trip for two to a remote WA location for a wine and dine experience.

     

    For full details on this year's semi-final dishes, visit http://www.wasignaturedish.com.au

     

    Fact File

    • The four finalists will work with a mentor chef including Chris Taylor (Fraser's), Peter Manifis (Incontro), Kiren Mainwaring (Co-op Dining) and Jason Hutchen (Redmanna Waterfront Restaurant) to perfect their dishes before the finale
    • WA's Signature Dish is organised by the Department of Agriculture and Food through its BWEB program, and supported by its partners the Kimberley and Peel development commissions, Gascoyne Food Council, cities of Swan and Mandurah, Farmer Jacks, Crown Casino, The West Australian, Western Australian Fishing Industry Council, Kleenheat, Source Certain and Rockcliffe Wines

    Minister's office - 6552 5400