Hon Rob Johnson JP MLA

Hon Rob Johnson JP MLA

Former Minister for Police; Road Safety

    WA employers recognised for putting community safety first

    3/08/2011 12:00 AM
     
    Employers from across the State have been recognised for the integral role they played in supporting emergency services volunteers during the past year.

    About 70 were last night acknowledged at the FESA Volunteer Employer Recognition Program (VERP) awards.

    Emergency Services Minister Rob Johnson said last night’s ceremony celebrated employers’ commitment to releasing staff during work hours to enable them to volunteer in an emergency.

    “These volunteers risk their lives on a daily basis to provide the emergency service we all rely on,” Mr Johnson said.

    “The spate of bushfires, floods, storms and cyclones we’ve seen in the last year has placed significant demands on our volunteers and their employers have stood behind them.
     
    “Without employers allowing their staff to attend both training and emergency situations in working hours, we would not have such a successful and dedicated volunteer service.”

    More than half of the 69 award recipients were from regional Western Australia.

    Participating businesses were also commended for providing financial assistance through monetary donations and the use of facilities, furniture or equipment.

    A number of award winners, including Chris Johns from the Albany Turf Farm and Chris Hynes from Hynes Contracting in Waterloo, are self employed volunteers.

    Four recipients were nominated for the second time since 2009, and qualified this year for a gold award in recognition of their ongoing support to emergency services volunteering.

    These employers were Kimberley Waste Services in Kununurra, the Shire of Broome, Thales Australia Limited in Nedlands and the Rottnest Island Authority.

    There are more than 32,000 emergency services volunteers across WA, who support the Bush Fire Service, State Emergency Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Marine Rescue Services, Volunteer Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire Services and Emergency Services Cadet Corps.

    Minister's office  - 9222 9211 

    VOLUNTEER EMPLOYER RECOGNITION PROGRAM
    2011 Gold Award Winners
    Albany Turf Farm
    Barrick Australia Pacific Granny Smith Mine - Laverton
    BHP Billiton Worsley Alumina Pty Ltd Boddington Bauxite Mine - Boddington
    BHP Billiton Worsley Alumina Pty Ltd Worsley Refinery - Collie
    Bureau of Meteorology - Halls Creek
    City of Vincent - Leederville
    Dataline Visual Link Pty Ltd - Malaga
    Downtime Diving - Albany
    Hynes Contracting - Waterloo
    Kimberley Waste Services Waste Collections and Disposals - Kununurra
    Kojonup Co-operative Limited - Kojonup
    Les Cooke Instrument Co Pty Ltd - Welshpool
    Main Roads WA - Gascoyne Region
    Mundaring Physiotherapy Clinic - Mundaring
    Quintos Tyres - Ballidu
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore Dampier Asset Management
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore Dampier Rail Operations
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore - Dampier Coastal Operations Reliability Assurance
    Rio Tinto Lake Macleod Operations - Dampier
    Rio Tinto Robe Valley Operations - Pannawonica
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore - Tom Price
    Rottnest Island Authority Tours and Transport
    Shire of Broome
    Shire of Denmark
    Shire of Williams
    T & C Supplies - Albany
    Thales Australia Limited National Security and C41 - Nedlands
    Tom Price Senior High School
    WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin
    WA Police Enforcement Group - Midland
    2011 Silver Award Winners
    AH and PL Elliot and Son - Gingin
    Boeing Defence Australia - Geraldton
    Bunnings Warehouse - Balcatta
    Bunnings Warehouse - Cockburn
    Burswood Entertainment Complex
    Coates Hire - Collie
    Denmark Smash Repairs
    Department of Corrective Services Casuarina Prison - Casuarina
    Geraldton AG Services
    Goldline Distributors - Kalgoorlie-Boulder
    Greenline - Witchcliffe
    Hanson Heidelberg Cement Group - Burswood
    Hyden Butchers
    Lincfel Trading - Kununurra
    Master Builders Association - Kalgoorlie-Boulder
    Monkey Mia Yacht Charters
    MS Boothey - Hopetoun
    NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd - Karratha
    Murray Districts Smash Repairs - Pinjarra
    Rangelands NRM WA - Kimberley
    Serco Australia Pty Ltd Acacia Prison - Wooroloo
    Shire of Kalamunda
    Spotless Pty Ltd - Karratha
    Summit Homes Group - Myaree
    Taylors Wines Pty Ltd - Perth
    WA Country Health Service - Kalgoorlie-Boulder
    Water Corporation - Karratha
    Williams Meats - Forrestfield
    Woodside Energy Ltd - Perth
    2011 Bronze Award Winners
    Broome Senior High School
    Department of Transport Driver & Vehicle Services - Ballajura
    John Brouwer Carpentry - Hopetoun
    PB Australia - Perth
    Resolve Financial Solutions - Balcatta
    Synergy - Perth
    Thales Australia Limited - Rockingham
    Trufab Farm Machinery - Cunderdin
    WA Country Health Service - Derby
    WA Police South West District Office - Bunbury